Blood CP Report

My wife is in her 39 week of pregnancy and doctor ask her to have Blood Complete Picture test. Which result in below result.                                                  Result                               Normal Range WBC Count                           12,100/mm3                             4000 - 10000 RBC Count                             4.29 mil/mm3                           4.5 - 6.0 Hemolglobin                            1.6 g/dL                                  12 -16 Hematocrit                              38%                                        40 - 50 MCV                                       89 fl                                        82 - 98 MCH                                       27 pg                                      27 - 31 MCHC                                     31 g/dL                                   32 - 36 RDW-CV                                  17%                                       11 - 16 Platelets                                   354000 /mm3                          140000 - 425000 Differnetail Count ------------------------- Neutrophils                                  79 %                                      55 - 70 Lymphocytes                               13 %                                      25 - 40 Monocytes                                    7 %                                       2 - 12 Eosinophils                                   1 %                                       2 - 6 Basophils                                      0 %                                       0 - 1 Bands                                           0 %                                        0 - 5 Comments:   Neutrophilic leucocytosis seen. RBC morphology shows mild anisocytosis. Adequate platelets seen on smear. Kindly let me know any issue in this report. so that we will visit doctor before her next appointment (8th Feb, 2010). Thanks
Answers:

This forum is not one of the MedHelp forums that is answered by a doctor. If you really need a doctor to look it over, I think MedHelp does offer some doctor-answered ob-gyn oriented forums. That said, I assume that this report was ordered by your wife's doctor? If your wife is in week 39, if a doctor sees a problem with this report, he or she will call you in right away. You could also phone the doctor and ask directly.


See more answers here